New York Executive Law or the Uniform Code
[…] New York Executive Law or the Uniform Code

August 2, 2018

Article 18 of New York State Executive Law § 378(1) states that the Uniform Code shall address “Standards for the construction of all buildings or classes of buildings, or the installation of equipment therein, including standards for materials to be used in connection therewith, and standards for safety and sanitary conditions. Notwithstanding the above, sleeping quarters in a children’s overnight camp as defined in subdivision one of section thirteen hundred ninety-two of the public health law shall be governed by subdivision one of section thirteen hundred ninety-four of such law.”